The Edgar Awards:
Winners and Nominees
in the Private Eye Genre


The Edgar Awards are bestowed by The Mystery Writers of America, and while the choices of nominees and winners may sometimes be rather bewildering, they remain the most prestigious awards in the entire mystery genre. Needless to say, practicioners of our particular sub-genre have been well-represented over the years, and this is a list of private eye-related nominees and winners, or at least those who are of particular interest to our genre. This is not a complete list. However, if there is a PI-related nominee or winner I've missed please tell me....

The MWA also bestows the prestigious Grand Master Award and The Ellery Queen Award, given to an outstanding person or writing team in the mystery publishing industry. For a complete list of Edgar winners, go to The Mystery Writers of America Web Site.

Note: Winners are in Red, Bold Face.

This list is woefully incomplete, so please advise me of any mistakes or omissions. Don't be shy, let me know!


| 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 |
| 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 |
| 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 |
| 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 |
| 1981 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 |
| 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 |
| 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 |


1946 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST MOTION PICTURE

OUTSTANDING MYSTERY CRITICISM

  • Anthony Boucher

1947 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST RADIO DRAMA


1948 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL


1949 EDGAR AWARDS


1950 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL


1951 EDGAR AWARDS


1952 EDGAR AWARDS


1953 EDGAR AWARDS


1954 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL


1955 EDGAR AWARDS


1956 EDGAR AWARDS


1957 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL


1958 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

BEST NOVEL


1959 EDGAR AWARDS


1960 EDGAR AWARDS


1961 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

BEST NOVEL

  • The Wycherly Woman by Ross Macdonald (Lew Archer)

1962 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Zebra-Striped Hearse by Ross Macdonald (Lew Archer)

1963 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • George Harmon Coxe

1964 EDGAR AWARDS


1965 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Far Side of the Dollar by Ross Macdonald (Lew Archer)

1966 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • Baynard Kendrick

BEST NOVEL

  • Odds Against by Dick Francis (Sid Halley)
    Lost to Nicolas Freeling's King of the Rainy Country.

1967 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL


1968 EDGAR AWARDS


1969 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • James M. Cain

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST SHORT STORY


1970 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • After Things Fall Apart by Ron Goulart (Jim Haley)

1971 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Gypsy in Amber by Martin Smith
  • Ask the Right Question by Michael Z. Lewin (Albert Samson)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Space for Hire by William F. Nolan (Sam Space)

1972 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST MYSTERY TELEVISION FEATURE

  • The Night Stalker by Richard Matheson (ABC; featuring Carl Kolchak)

1973 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

BEST NOVEL

  • An Unsuitable Job for a Woman by P.D. James (Cordelia Grey)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Big Fix by Roger Simon (Moses Wine)

1974 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Fletch by Gregory McDonaldl (Fletch)
  • Target Practice by Nicholas Meyer (Mark Brill)

1975 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST EPISODE IN A TELEVISION SERIES

  • "Gertrude"(Harry O) Written by Howard Rodman (Harry O)

1976 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Promised Land by Robert B. Parker (Spenser)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Confess, Fletch by Gregory McDonald (Fletch)
  • The Dark Side by Kenn Davis and John Stanley (Carver Bascombe)

1977 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Time to Murder and Create by Lawrence Block (Matt Scudder)

1978 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Killed in the Ratings by William L. DeAndrea (Matt Cobb)
  • Falling Angel by William Hjortsberg (Harry Angel)

BEST MYSTERY TELEVISION FEATURE

  • Dashiell Hammett's The Dain Curse by Robert Lenski. Original story by Dashiell Hammett (CBS)

1979 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST MYSTERY TELEVISION FEATURE

  • Nero Wolfe by Frank Gilroy. Original characters by Rex Stout (ABC)

1980 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • Stanley Ellin

BEST NOVEL


1981 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

BEST MYSTERY TELEVISION FEATURE

  • Mickey Spillane's Margin for Murder by Calvin Clements, Jr. Original characters by Mickey Spillane (CBS)

1982 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • Billingsgate Shoal by Rick Boyer (Doc Adams)
  • Eight Million Ways To Die by Lawrence Block (Matt Scudder)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

BEST MYSTERY TELEVISION FEATURE

  • One Shoe Makes It Murder by Felix Culver. (CBS)

1983 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • The Gold Solution by Herbert Reiscow (Norma and Alexander Gold)
  • Red Diamond, Private Eye by Mark Schorr (Red Diamond-duh!)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

BEST MYSTERY TELEVISION FEATURE OR MINI-SERIES

  • Mickey Spillane's Murder Me, Murder You by Bill Stratton. Original character by Mickey Spillane. (CBS) (Mike Hammer)
  • The Big Easy by Lee Hutson (ABC) (Jake Rubidoux)

1984 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


1985 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • Ed McBain

BEST NOVEL

  • City of Glass by Paul Auster (Quinn)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Pigs Get Fat by Warren Murphy (Trace)
  • Blue Heron by Philip Ross
  • Poverty Bay by Earl Emerson (Thomas Black)

BEST SHORT STORY


1986 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Straight Man by Roger L. Simon (Moses Wine)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • No One Rides For Free by Larry Beinhart (Tony Cassela)
  • Riceburner by Richard Hyer

1987 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • A Trouble of Fools by Linda Barnes (Carlotta Carlyle)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Detective by Parnell Hall (Stanley Hastings)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Long Way To Die by James M. Frey (Joe Zanca)
  • The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais (Elvis Cole)

1988 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • Hillary Waugh

BEST NOVEL

  • Sacrificial Ground by Thomas A. Cook (Frank Clemons)

1989 EDGAR AWARDS


1990 EDGAR AWARDS


1991 EDGAR AWARDS


1992 EDGAR AWARDS


1993 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Mary, Mary, Shut the Door" by Benjamin J. Schutz (Leo Haggerty; Deadly Allies)

BEST JUVENILE


1994 EDGAR AWARDS

GRAND MASTER AWARD

BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • The Ballad of Rocky Ruiz by Manuel Ramos

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL


1995 EDGAR AWARDS


1996 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR:

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK

  • Tarnished Blue by William Heffernan

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "The Judge's Boy" by Jean B. Cooper

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL

  • The Word for Breaking August Sky by James Sarafin

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Jacques Barzun

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • The Usual Suspects directed by Bryan Singer, screenplay by Christopher Mcquarrie

GRAND MASTER

  • Dick Francis

1997 EDGAR AWARDS

The 1997 "Edgars" were presented at the 52st Anniversary Gala Banquet, Thursday, May 1st, 1997 at the New York Hilton Towers.

BEST NOVEL

  • The Chatham School Affair by Thomas A. Cook

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR:

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL:

BEST SHORT STORY:

  • "Red Clay" by Michael Malone (Murder For Love; Delacorte)
  • "My Murder" by David Corn (Unusual Suspects; Vintage Crime)
  • "The Dark Snow" by Brendan Dubois (Playboy, November 1996)
  • "Kiss The Sky" by James Grady (Unusual Suspects; Vintage)
  • "Hoops" by S. J. Rozan (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January 1996; Bill Smith and Lydia Chin)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL WORK:

  • The Secret Marriage Of Sherlock Holmes by Michael Atkinson (University Of Michigan Press)
  • Detecting Women 2 by Willeta L. Heising (Purple Moon Press)
  • The Blues Detective by Stephen F Soitos (University Of Massachusits)
  • Elusion Aforethought by by Malcolm J. Turnbull (Bowling Green State University Popular Press)

RAVEN AWARD

  • Marvin Lachman

1998 EDGAR AWARDS

Edgar Nominees were announced February 5, 1998. The 1998 Awards Chair was Margaret Maron, and winners were announced and awards presented at the 53rd gala Banquet, Thursday, April 30 at the Sheraton New York Hotel, New York City.

BEST NOVEL

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL WORK

  • The Reader And The Detective Story by George M. Dove. Bowling Green, Oh: Popular Press, 1997.
  • Crime Fiction And Film In The Sunshine State: Florida Noir Edited by Steve Glassman And Maurice O'sullivan. Bowling Green, Oh: Popular Press, 1997.
  • Deadly Women: The Woman Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion Edited by Jan Grape, Dean James, And Ellen Nehr. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997.
  • "G" Is For Grafton: The World Of Kinsey Millhone by Natalie Hevener Kaufman And Carol Mcginnis Kay*
  • Az Murder Goes ... Classic Edited by Barbara Peters And Susan Malling. Scottsdale, Az: Poisoned Pen Press, 1997

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Keller on the Spot" by Lawrence Block (November 1997, Playboy Magazine; Keller)
  • "Ways to Kill a Cat" by Simon Brett (Malice Domestic 6)
  • "The Kneeling Soldier" by Jeffrey Deaver (March 1997, EQMM)
  • "Find Miriam" by Stuart Kaminsky (Summer 1997, New Mystery Magazine)
  • "The Man Who Beat the System" by Stuart Kaminsky (Funny Bones)

BEST PLAY

  • A Red Death. Stage Adaptation by David Barr.
    I assume this is an adaptation of the Walter Mosley novel. Anyone familiar with the production?

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Hiroshi Hayakawa, editor of Hayakawa's Mystery Magazine (the major Japanese mystery magazine).

1999 EDGAR AWARDS

Edgar Nominees were announced 5 February 1998. The 1998 Awards Chair was Margaret Maron, and winners were announced and awards presented at the 53rd gala Banquet, Thursday, April 30 at the Sheraton New York Hotel, New York City.

THE GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • P.D. James

BEST NOVEL

  • Mr White's Confession by Robert Clark
  • Blood Work by Michael Connelly
  • Beyond Recall by Robert Goddard
  • The Last Days of Il Duce by Domenic Stansbury
  • A Likeness in Stone by J.A.Wallis

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Cold Day in Paradise by Steve Hamilton (Alex McKnight)
  • Reckless Homicide by Ira Genberg
  • Numbered Account by Christopher Reich
  • Nice by Jen Sacks
  • A Criminal Appeal by D.R.Shanker

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

BEST FACT CRIME

  • To The Last Breath by Carlton Stowers
  • Death Sentence by Jerry Bledsoe
  • Tough Jews by Rich Cohen
  • Greentown by Timothy Dumas
  • One Of Ours by Richard A. Serrano

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL WORK

  • Mystery And Suspense Writers by Robin Winks
  • The Seven Deadly Sins in the Work of Dorothy Sayers by Janice Brown
  • Cordially Yours, Brother Cadfael by Ann Kaler
  • Dark City: The Lost World of Film Noir by Eddie Muller*
  • Midnight Dreary: The Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe by John Walsh

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Poachers" by Tom Franklin (The Texas Review/Fall/Winter 98)
  • "Looking For David" by Lawrence Block (February 1998,EQMM; Matt Scudder)
  • "The Halfway Woman" by Clark Howard (February 1998,EQMM)
  • "For Jeff" by Perry Michael Smith (February 1998,EQMM)

THE ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Sara Ann Freed, executive editor at Mysterious Press.

2000 EDGAR NOMINATIONS

From the press blurb: "Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce its nominees for the Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2000, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television and film published or produced in 1999. The Edgar Awards will be presented to the winners at our 55th Gala Banquet, May 4th at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City."

BEST NOVEL

  • Bones by Jan Burke
  • River Of Darkness by Rennie Airth
  • L. A. Requiem by Robert Crais (Elvis Cole)
  • Strawberry Sunday by Stephen Greenleaf (John Marshall Tanner)
  • In A Dry Season by Peter Robinson

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • The Skull Mantra by Eliot Pattison
  • Certifiably Insane by Arthur W. Bahr
  • Big Trouble by Dave Barry
  • God Is A Bullet by Boston Teran
  • Inner City Blues by Paula L. Woods

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Fulton County Blues by Ruth Birmingham (Sunny Childs)
  • Lucky Man by Tony Dunbar
  • The Resurrectionist by Mark Graham
  • Outcast by Jose Latour
  • In Big Trouble by Laura Lippman (Tess Monaghan)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Blind Eye by James B. Stewart
  • The Ghosts Of Hopewell by Jim Fisher
  • Mean Justice by Edward Hume
  • And Never Let Her Go by Ann Rule
  • Disco Bloodbath by James St. James

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL WORK

  • Teller Of Tales: The Life Of Arthur Conan Doyle by Daniel Stashower
  • Oxford Companion To Crime & Mystery Writing edited by Rosemary Herbert
  • A Suitable Job For A Woman by Val Mcdermid
  • The Web Of Iniquity: Early Detective Fiction by American Women by Catherine Ross Nickerson
  • Ross Macdonald by Tom Nolan

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Heroes" by Anne Perry (Murder and Obsession)

2001 EDGAR AWARDS

Anyone doubting this was a slim year for P.I. fiction just has to cast a gander down this list. It was nice to see non-P.I. works by Joe Lansdale, T. Jefferson Parker, Val McDermid, Scott Phillips, and a few other favourites of this site nominated, and I guess Eric Wright's book does qualify as a private eye novel, but mostly the pickings are pretty slim. Of course, I haven't read all of these works, so I'd love to be corrected. And am I the only one who thinks that TV's Law and Order has taken a real nose-dive in quality in the last few years?

BEST NOVEL

  • The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale
  • A Place of Execution by Val McDermid
  • A Dangerous Road by Kris Nelscott (Smokey Dalton)
  • Red Light by T. Jefferson Parker
  • The Whole Truth by Nancy Pickard

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • A Conspiracy of Paper by David Liss
  • The Ice Harvest by Scott Phillips
  • Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xiaolong
  • Crow in Stolen Colors by Marcia Simpson
  • Raveling by Peter Moore Smith

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK

  • The Black Maria by Mark Graham
  • Murder on St. Mark's Place by Victoria Thompson
  • Killing Kin by Chassie West
  • The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn by Eric Wright
  • Pursuit and Persuasion by Sally S. Wright

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Missing in Action" by Peter Robinson (November 2000, EQMM)
  • "Delta Double Deal" by Noreen Ayres (The Night Awakens, MWA anthology)
  • "A Candle for Christmas" by Reginald Hill (January 2000, EQMM)
  • "Twelve of the Little Buggers" by Mat Coward (January 2000, EQMM)
  • "Spinning" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (July 2000, EQMM)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Conundrums for the Long Week-End: England, Dorothy L. Sayers and Lord Peter Wimsey by Robert Kuhn McGregor with Ethan Lewis
  • The Doctor and the Detective: A Biography of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle by Martin Booth
  • Women of Mystery: The Lives and works of Notable Women Crime Novelists by Martha Hailey Dubose with additional essays by Margaret Caldwell Thomas
  • The Red-Hot Typewriter: The Life and Times of John D. MacDonald by Hugh Merrill

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Black Mass: The Irish Mob, The FBI and a Devil's Deal by Dick Lehr & Gerard O'Neill
  • The Seekers: A Bounty Hunter's Story by Joshua Armstrong & Anthony Bruno
  • Portraits of Guilt: The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of America's Deadliest Criminals by Jeanne Boylan
  • Author Unknown: On the Trail of Anonymous by Don Foster
  • Moonlight: Abraham Lincoln and the Almanac Trial by John Evangelist Walsh

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • Counterfeit Son by Elaine Marie Alphin
  • Silent to The Bone by E.L. Konigsburg
  • The Body of Christopher Creed by Carol Plum-Ucci
  • Locked Inside by Nancy Werlin

BEST JUVENILE

  • Dovey Coe by Frances O'Rourk Dowell
  • Trouble at Fort LaPointe by Kathleen Ernst
  • Sammy Keyes and the Curse of Mustache Mary by Wendelin Van Draanen
  • Walking to the Bus Rider Blues by Harriette Gillem Robinet
  • Ghosts in the Gallery by Barbara Brooks Wallace (Atheneum)

BEST TV EPISODE

  • "Limitations" by Michael Perry (Law & Order: SVU)
  • "Remorse" by Michael Perry (Law & Order: SVU)
  • "Black, White and Blue" by Matt Witten (Law & Order)
  • "Endurance" by Matt Witten (Law & Order)

BEST TV FEATURE/MINI-SERIES

  • Dalziel & Pascoe: On Beulah Height by Michael Chaplin (based on the novel by Reginald Hill; A&E)
  • Murder Rooms: The Dark Origins of Sherlock Holmes by David Pirie (PBS/Mystery!)
  • One Kill by Shelley Evans (Showtime)
  • Touching Evil (Series Two, Episodes 1 & 2) by Mike Cullen (PBS/Mystery!)
  • Trial by Fire by Trevor R. Bowen (based on the novel by Frances Fyfield; PBS/Mystery!)

BEST MYSTERY MOTION PICTURE

  • Traffic, screenplay by Stephen Gahgen
  • Erin Brockovich, screenplay by Susannah Grant
  • Croupier, screenplay by Paul Mayersberg
  • Nurse Betty, screenplay by John C. Richards
  • Under Suspicion, screenplay by Tom Provost and W. Peter Iliff

BEST PLAY

  • No award in this category this year.

GRAND MASTER

  • Ed Hoch

THE RAVEN AWARD

  • Barbara Peters, The Poisoned Pen
  • Tom and Enid Schantz, The Rue Morgue

THE ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Douglas Greene, Crippen & Landru

THE ROBERT L. FISH AWARD

  • "The Witch and the Relic Thief" by M. J. Jones (October 2000, AHMM)

2002 EDGAR AWARDS

Well, this year's certainly a little better than last year, at least P.I. wise. S.J. Rozan was nominated in both the Best Novel and Short Story categories (and won one of them!), our pal Victor Gischler has a Best First Novel nomination, and another pal, Max Collins, was vying for Best Bibliographical Work, along with two books on Dashiell Hammett, and the Best Film Award went to Memento. And another pal, DAPA-Em's own "Dashing" Ted Hertel, nabbed the Robert L. Fish award. Strike up the banjos!!!

BEST NOVEL

  • Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker
  • The Judgement by D.W. Buffa
  • Tell No One by Harlan Coben
  • Money, Money, Money by Ed McBain (87th Precinct)
  • Reflecting the Sky by S.J. Rozan (Lydia Chin and Bill Smith)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Line of Vision by David Ellis
  • Open Season by C. J. Box
  • Red Hook by Gabriel Cohen
  • Gun Monkeys by Victor Gischler (Charlie the Hook)
  • The Jasmine Trade by Denise Hamilton

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK

  • Adios Muchachos by Daniel Chavarria
  • Hell's Kitchen by Jeffery Deaver writing as William Jefferies
  • The Mother Tongue by Teri Holbrook
  • Dead of Winter by P.J. Parrish
  • Straw Men by Martin J. Smith

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Double-Crossing Delancy" by S.J. Rozan (Mystery Street) (Lydia Chin and Bill Smith)
  • "The Abbey Ghosts" by Jan Burke (January 2001, AHMM)
  • "The Horrible Senseless Murder of Two Elderly Women" by Michael Collins (Fedora)
  • "If the Glove Fits" by Michael Z. Lewin (September-October 2001, EQMM)
  • "Virgo in Sapphires" by Margaret Maron (December 2001, EQMM)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Edgar Allan Poe: A to Z by Dawn B. SovaThe History of Mystery by Max Allan Collins
  • Dashiell Hammett: A Daughter Remembers by Jo Hammett
  • My Name Is Friday by Michael J. Hayde
  • Selected Letters of Dashiell Hammett: 1921-1960, edited by Richard Layman with Julie M. Rivett
  • Who Was That Lady? Craig Rice: The Queen of Screwball Mystery by Jeffrey Marks

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Son of a Grifter by Kent Walker with Mike SchoneLeavenworth Train: A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West by Joe Jackson
  • The Wrong Man: The Final Verdict in the Dr. Sam Sheppard Murder Case by James Neff
  • Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind by Roy Hazelwood and Stephen G. Michaud
  • Base Instincts: What Makes Killers Kill? by Jonathan H. Pincus, M.D.

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • The Boy in the Burning House by Tim Wynne-Jones
  • Dark Secrets Don't Tell by Elizabeth Chandler
  • Death on Sacred Ground by Harriet K. Feder
  • Shades of Simon Gray by Joyce McDonald
  • Witch Hill by Marcus Sedgwick

BEST JUVENILE

  • Dangling by Lillian EigeGhost Soldier by Elaine Marie Alphin
  • Ghost Sitter by Peni R. Griffin
  • Following Fake Man by Barbara Ware Holmes
  • Bug Muldoon by Paul Shipton

BEST TV EPISODE

  • "The Pine Barrens" Teleplay by Terence Winter. Story by Tim Van Patten & Terence Winter (The Sopranos)
  • "Prisoner's Base Part 2" Teleplay by Lee Goldberg & William Rabkin (Nero Wolfe)
  • "Countdown" Teleplay by Lisa Marie Petersen & Dawn Denoon (Law & Order SVU)
  • "Killing Time" Teleplay by Jonathan Shapiro, Lukas Reiter, Peter Blake & David E. Kelley (The Practice)
  • "Johnny Got His Gold" Teleplay by Nicholas Wootton. Story by Stephen Bochco, Bill Clark & Nicholas Wootton (NYPD Blue)

BEST TV FEATURE/MINI-SERIES

  • The Sins by William Ivory
  • Things Behind the Sun by Alison Anders & Kurt Voss
  • The Killing Yard by Benita Garvin
  • Final Jeopardy by Adam Greenman (from the novel by Linda Fairstein)
  • Steve Martini's The Judge by Christopher Lofton (from the novel by Steve Martini)

BEST MYSTERY MOTION PICTURE

  • Memento , screenplay by Christopher Nolan
  • The Man Who Wasn't There, screenplay by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Gosford Park, screenplay by Julian Fellowes
  • Mulholland Drive, screenplay by David Lynch
  • Series 7: The Contenders, screenplay by Daniel Minahan

BEST PLAY

  • No award in this category this year.

GRAND MASTER AWARD

  • Robert B. Parker

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
(to honor writing teams and outstanding people in the mystery-publishing industry)

  • Janet Hutchings, editor of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
  • Cathleen Jordan, editor of Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine

THE ROBERT L. FISH AWARD
(for the best first short story by an American author)

  • "My Bonnie Lies" by Ted Hertel (The Mammoth Book of Thrillers)

THE RAVEN AWARD
(for outstanding achievement in the mystery field outside the realm of creative writing)

  • Charles Champlin, Los Angeles Times critic
  • Anthony Mason and Douglas Smith, from the CBS-TV "Sunday Morning" series "Fine Print"

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARD

  • Blake Edwards

2003 EDGAR AWARDS

The awards were presented to the winners at the 57th Gala Banquet, May 1, 2003 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

BEST NOVEL

  • Winter and Night by S.J. Rozan (Bill Smith and Lydia Chin)
  • Savannah Blues by Mary Kay Andrews
  • Jolie Blon's Bounce by James Lee Burke (Dave Robicheaux)
  • City of Bones by Michael Connelly
  • No Good Deed by Manda Scott (Bantam)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • The Blue Edge of Midnight by Jonathon King
  • Southern Latitudes by Stephen J. Clark
  • High Wire by Kam Majd
  • Buck Fever by Ben Rehder
  • Open and Shut by David Rosenfelt

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Out of Sight by T.J. MacGregor
  • Black Jack Point by Jeff Abbott
  • The Night Watcher by John Lutz
  • Trauma by Graham Masterton
  • Prison Blues by Anna Salter

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction by Mike Ashley
  • The Classic Era of Crime Fiction by Peter Haining
  • Crime Films by Thomas Leitch
  • The Art of Noir by Eddie Muller

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Fire Lover by Joseph Wambaugh
  • Blood & Ink: An International Guide to Fact-Based Crime Literature by Albert Borowitz
  • Takedown: The Fall of the Last Mafia Empire by Rick Cowan and Douglas
  • Death at the Priory: Sex, Love and Murder in Victorian England by James Ruddick
  • The Count and the Confession by John Taylor

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Mexican Gatsby" by Raymond Steiber (March 2002, EQMM)
  • "The Murder Ballads" by Doug Allyn (March 2002, EQMM)
  • "To Live and Die in Midland, Texas" by Clark Howard (September-October 2002, EQMM)
  • "Rumpole and the Primrose Path" by John Mortimer (2002, The Strand; Horace Rumpole)
  • "Angel of Wrath" by Joyce Carol Oates (June 2002, EQMM)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • The Wessex Papers, Vols. 1-3 by Daniel Parker
  • Cheating Lessons by Nan Willard Cappo
  • Safe House by Jenny Carroll
  • Hit and Run by Mark Delaney
  • The Night the Penningtons Vanished by Marianna Heusler

BEST JUVENILE

  • Harriet Spies Again by Helen Ericson
  • O'Dwyer & Grady: Starring in Acting Innocent by Eileen Heyes
  • The Case of the Greedy Granny: Jake Gander, Storyville Detective by George McClements
  • Riding the Flume by Patricia Curtis Pfitsch
  • Sammy Keyes and the Search for Snake Eye by Wendelin Van Draanen

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: "Waste" Teleplay by Dawn DeNoon and Lisa Marie Petersen
  • Monk: "Mr. Monk Takes A Vacation" Teleplay by Hy Conrad
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent: "Tuxedo Hill" Teleplay by Theresa Rebeck
  • The Wire: "The Target" Teleplay by David Simon. Story by David Simon and Ed Burns
  • NYPD Blue: "Ho Down" Teleplay by Nicholas Wootton and Bill Clark

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY

  • Chicago by Bill Condon
  • Gangs of New York by Jay Cocks
  • Catch Me If You Can by Jeff Nathanson
  • Insomnia by Hilary Seitz
  • Road to Perdition by David Self

BEST PLAY

  • Easy by Philip DePoy (Horizon Theatre)
  • West End Horror by Anthony Dodge & Marcia Milgrim Dodge (Bay Street Theatre)
  • The Chronology Protection Case by Paul Levinson (Mark Goodson Theatre)
  • Monster by Derek Nguyen (East-West Players)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER-MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • Absolute Certainty by Rose Connors
  • The Stone Forest by Karen Harper
  • The Truth Hurts by Nancy Pickard
  • The Bad Witness by Laura Van Wormer

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Mike Doogan for "War Can Be Murder" (Mysterious North Anthology)

GRAND MASTER

  • Ira Levin

RAVEN

  • Otto Penzler, owner of Mysterious Bookshop, New York
  • Poe Museum, Richmond Virginia
  • Ed & Pat Thomas, owners of Book Carnival Bookstore

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Ed Gorman

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARD

  • Dick Wolf, creator of Law & Order

2004 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Death of a Nationalist by Rebecca Pawel
  • 12 Bliss Street by Martha Conway
  • Offer of Proof by Robert Heilbrun
  • Night of the Dance by James Hime
  • The Bridge of Sighs by Olen Steinhauer

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Find Me Again by Sylvia Maultash Warsh
  • Cut and Run by Jeff Abbott
  • The Last Witness by Joel Goldman
  • Wisdom of the Bones by Christopher Hyde
  • Southland by Nina Rovoyr

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "The Maids" by G. Miki Hayden (2003, Blood on Their Hands)
  • "Bet on Red" by Jeff Abbott (2003, High Stakes)
  • "Black Heart & Cabin Girl" by Shelly Costa (2003, Blood on Their Hands)
  • "Aces and Eights" by David Edgerley Gates (December 2003, AHMM)
  • "Cowboy Grace" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (2003, The Silver Gryphon)
  • "Totaled" by Clayton Emery (2003, Undertow) (Susan "Tyger" Blake) (withdrawn)

  • NOTES:
    Michael Connelly withdrew his novel Lost Light from the consideration since he is the current president of the MWA. No other novel takes its place.

    "Originally 'Totaled' by Clayton Emery, which appeared in Undertow, a 2003 collection featuring New England-based writers, was nominated in this category. However, Emery's story, which introduced P.I./grease monkey Susan 'Tyger' Blake, was actually first published by us right here at The Thrilling Detective Web Site in 2002. Aware that this made the work ineligible, the author graciously withdrew his nomination. Which makes him not just a good writer, but a stand-up guy, and a winner in my book, nomination or not."

    -- Kevin Burton Smith

    "As Thrilling Detective's Fiction Editor, I worked on "Totaled," and was neither surprised to see it anthologized or nominated, nor to hear of the author's graciousness."
    --Gerald So

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson
  • Mystery Women, Volume 3 by Colleen Barnett
  • Amelia Peabody's Egypt: A Compendium edited by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread
  • Alfred Hitchcock: A Life in Darkness and Light by Patrick McGilligan
  • The American Police Novel: A History by Leroy Lad Panek

BEST FACT CRIME

  • The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
  • Black Dahlia Avenger: A Genius for Murder by Steve Hodel
  • Judgment Ridge: The True Story Behind the Dartmouth Murders by Dick Lehr and Mitchell Zuckoff
  • And The Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan & the Lynching of Leo Frank by Steve Oney
  • Rothstein: The Life, Times & Murder of the Criminal Genius Who Fixed the 1919 World Series by David Pietrusza

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • Acceleration by Graham McNamee
  • The Last Treasure by Janet Anderson
  • Feast of Fools by Bridget Crowley
  • Death and the Arrow by Chris Priestly
  • Uncovering Sadie's Secrets by Libby Sternberg

BEST JUVENILE

  • Bernie Magruder & the Rats in the Belfry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • The Malted Falcon by Bruce Hale (Chet Gecko)
  • Lily's Ghosts by Laura Ruby
  • Dust by Arthur Slade
  • Sammy Keyes and the Art of Deception by Wendelin Van Draanen

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • The Practice: "Goodbye" Teleplay by Peter Blake & David E. Kelley
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent: "Probability" Teleplay by Gerry Conway. Story by Rene Balcer & Gerry Conway
  • Law & Order: SVU: "Coerced" Teleplay by Jonathan Greene
  • Monk: "Mr. Monk and the 12th Man" Teleplay by Michael Angeli (Adrian Monk)
  • Monk: "Mr. Monk and the Very, Very Old Man" Teleplay by Daniel Dratch (Adrian Monk)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY

  • Dirty Pretty Things, Screenplay by Steve Knight
  • The Cooler, Screenplay by Wayne Kramer & Frank Hannah
  • Monster, Screenplay by Patty Jenkins
  • Mystic River, Screenplay by Brian Helgeland, based on the novel by Dennis Lehane
  • Runaway Jury, Screenplay by Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Rick Cleveland, Matthew Chapman, based on the novel by John Grisham

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • Ricochet by Nancy Baker Jacobs
  • A Bloodhound to Die For by Virginia Lanier
  • Samurai's Daughter by Sujata Massey
  • The Body in the Lighthouse by Katherine Hall Page
  • Song of the Bones by M.K. Preston

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • "The Grass is Always Greener" by Sandy Balzo (March 2003, EQMM)

GRAND MASTER

  • Joseph Wambaugh

RAVEN

  • Ray and Pat Browne Library for Popular Culture Studies at Bowling Green State University, in recognition of its long-standing work in collecting and preserving detective fiction.
    .
  • Vanity Fair Magazine, Graydon Carter, editor, in recognition of their coverage of True Crime.

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARD

  • Home Box Office, in recognition of the creation and production of their ground-breaking crime series such as The Sopranos, Oz and The Wire.

2005 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker
  • Evan's Gate by Rhys Bowen
  • By a Spider's Thread by Laura Lippman (Tess Monaghan)
  • Remembering Sarah by Chris Mooney
  • Out of the Deep I Cry by Julia Spencer-Fleming

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Country of Origin by Don Lee
  • Little Girl Lost by Richard Aleas (John Blake)
  • Relative Danger by Charles Benoit
  • Cloud Atlas by Liam Callanan
  • Tonight I Said Goodbye by Michael Koryta (Lincoln Perry)
  • Bahamarama by Bob Morris

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Confession by Domenic Stansberry
  • The Librarian by Larry Beinhart
  • Into the Web by Thomas H. Cook
  • Dead Men Rise Up Never by Ron Faust
  • Twelve-Step Fandango by Chris Haslam

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Short Stories edited by Leslie S. Klinger
  • Latin American Mystery Writers: An A-to-Z Guide by Darrell B. Lockhart
  • Booze and the Private Eye: Alcohol in the Hard-Boiled Novel by Rita Elizabeth Rippetoe
  • The Life of Graham Greene, Vol. 3: 1956-1991 by Norman Sherry

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Conviction: Solving the Moxley Murder: A Reporter and a Detective's Twenty-Year Search for Justice by Leonard Levitt
  • Ready for the People: My Most Chilling Cases as Prosecutor by Marissa N. Batt
  • Forensics for Dummies by D.P. Lyle, MD
  • Are You There Alone?: The Unspeakable Crime of Andrea Yates by Suzanne O'Malley
  • Ballad of the Whiskey Robber: A True Story of Bank Heists, Ice Hockey, Transylvanian Pelt Smuggling, Moonlighting Detectives, and Broken Hearts by Julian Rubinstein
  • Green River, Running Red: The Real Story of the Green River Killer -- America's Deadliest Serial Murderer by Ann Rule

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Something About a Scar" by Laurie Lynn Drummond (Anything You Say Can and Will Be Used Against You)
  • "The Widow of Slane" by Terence Faherty (March/April 2004, EQMM)
  • "The Book Signing" by Pete Hamill (Brooklyn Noir)
  • "Adventure of the Missing Detective" by Gary Lovisi (Sherlock Holmes: The Hidden Years)
  • "Imitate the Sun" by Luke Sholer (November 2004, EQMM)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • In Darkness, Death by Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler
  • Story Time by Edward Bloor
  • Jude by Kate Morgenroth
  • The Book of Dead Days by Marcus Sedgwick
  • Missing Abby by Lee Weatherly

BEST JUVENILE

  • Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett
  • Assassin: The Lady Grace Mysteries by Patricia Finney
  • Abduction! by Peg Kehret
  • Looking for Bobowicz by Daniel Pinkwater
  • The Unseen by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

BEST PLAY

  • Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It) by Neal Bell
  • Eliot Ness: An Untouchable Life by Max Allan Collins
  • An Evening of Murder and the Like by Edward Musto

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Want" Teleplay by Elizabeth Benjamin. Story by René Balcer & Elizabeth Benjamin
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Conscience" Teleplay by Gerry Conway Story by René Balcer & Gerry Conway
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Consumed" Teleplay by Warren Leight Story by René Balcer & Warren Leight
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Pas De Deux" Teleplay by Warren Leight Story by René Balcer & Warren Leight
  • Monk: "Mr. Monk and the Girl Who Cried Wolf" Teleplay by Hy Conrad

BEST TELEVISION FEATURE OR MINI-SERIES TELEPLAY

  • State of Play by Paul Abbott (BBC America)
  • Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness by Peter Berry (Granada TV & WGBH Boston)
  • Death in Holy Orders by Robert Jones, based on the novel by P.D. James (BBC Worldwide)
  • Amnesia by Chris Lang (BBC America)
  • "The Darkness of Light" - Wire in the Blood by Alan Whiting (Coastal Productions)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREEN PLAY

  • A Very Long Engagement - Screenplay by Jean-Pierre Jeunet, based on the Novel by Sébastien Japrisot (2003 Productions)
  • The Bourne Supremacy - Screenplay by Tony Gilroy, based on the Novel by Robert Ludlam (The Kennedy/Marshall Company, Universal Pictures, Hypnotic)
  • Collateral by Stuart Beattie (DreamWorks SKG)
  • I'm Not Scared - Screenplay by Francesca Marciano, based on the Novel by Niccolò Ammaniti (Miramax Films)
  • Maria Full of Grace - Screenplay by Joshua Marston (HBO Films)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • "Can't Catch Me" by Thomas Morrissey (Brooklyn Noir)

GRAND MASTER

  • Marcia Muller

ELLERY QUEEN

  • Carolyn Marino, Vice President/Executive Editor, HarperCollins

RAVEN

  • Cape Cod Radio Mystery Theatre (founded by Steve Oney)
  • DorothyL listserv (founded by Diane Kovacs and Kara Robinson)
  • Murder by the Book Houston, TX (Martha Farrington, Owner)

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARDS

  • David Chase (writer/producer - The Sopranos, The Rockford Files, Kolchak: The Night Stalker and many other breakthrough TV shows)
  • Tom Fontana (writer/producer - Homicide: Life on the Street, Oz, and The Jury and many other breakthrough TV shows)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER -- MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • Perfect Sax by Jerrilyn Farmer
  • The Drowning Tree by Carol Goodman
  • Scent of a Killer by Christiane Heggan
  • Grave Endings by Rochelle Krich
  • Murder in a Mill Town by P.B. Ryan

2008 EDGAR AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST NOVEL

  • Down River by John Hart
  • Christine Falls by Benjamin Black
  • Priest by Ken Bruen (Jack Taylor)*
  • The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon
  • Soul Patch by Reed Farrel Coleman (Moe Prager)*

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • In the Woods by Tana French
  • Missing Witness by Gordon Campbell
  • Snitch Jacket by Christopher Goffard
  • Head Games by Craig McDonald
  • Pyres by Derek Nikitas

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Queenpin by Megan Abbott
  • Blood of Paradise by David Corbett
  • Cruel Poetry by Vicki Hendricks
  • Robbie’s Wife by Russell Hill
  • Who Is Conrad Hirst? by Kevin Wignall

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy by Vincent Bugliosi
  • The Birthday Party by Stanley Alpert
  • Chasing Justice: My Story of Freeing Myself After Two Decades on Death Row for a Crime I Didn’t Commit by Kerry Max Cook
  • Relentless Pursuit: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn’t Quit by Kevin Flynn
  • Sacco & Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders, and the Judgment of Mankind by Bruce Watson

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, and Charles Foley
  • The Triumph of the Thriller: How Cops, Crooks, and Cannibals Captured Popular Fiction by Patrick Anderson
  • A Counter-History of Crime Fiction: Supernatural, Gothic, Sensational by Maurizio Ascari
  • Deviance in Contemporary Crime Fiction by Christiana Gregoriou
  • Chester Gould: A Daughter’s Biography of the Creator of Dick Tracy by Jean Gould O’Connell

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Golden Gopher” by Susan Straight (Los Angeles Noir)
  • “The Catch” by Mark Ammons (Still Waters)
  • “Blue Note” by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Chicago Blues)
  • “Hardly Knew Her” by Laura Lippman (ead Man’s Hand)
  • “Uncle” by Daniel Woodrell (A Hell of a Woman)

BEST JUVENILE

  • The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh
  • The Name of This Book Is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch
  • Shadows on Society Hill by Evelyn Coleman
  • Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn
  • Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van Draanen

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • Rat Life by Tedd Arnold
  • Diamonds in the Shadow by Caroline B. Cooney
  • Touching Snow by M. Sindy Felin
  • Blood Brothers by S.A. Harazin
  • Fragments by Jeffry W. Johnston

BEST PLAY

  • Panic by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery Writers’ Festival)
  • If/Then by David Foley (International Mystery Writers’ Festival)
  • Books by Stuart M. Kaminsky (International Mystery Writers’ Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “Pilot:," Burn Notice, teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox Television Studios)
  • “It’s Alive,” Dexter, teleplay by Daniel Cerone
  • “Yahrzeit,” Waking the Dead, teleplay by Declan Croghan and Barbara Machin
  • “Pie-Lette,” Pushing Daisies, teleplay by Bryan Fuller
  • “Senseless,” Law & Order: Criminal Intent, teleplay by Julie Martin and Siobhan Byrne O’Connor (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY

  • Michael Clayton, screenplay by Tony Gilroy
  • Eastern Promises, screenplay by Steven Knight
  • The Lookout, screenplay by Scott Frank
  • No Country for Old Men, screenplay by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, based on the book by Cormac McCarthy
  • Zodiac, screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER/MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • Wild Indigo by Sandi Ault
  • In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews
  • Inferno by Karen Harper
  • The First Stone by Judith Kelman
  • Deadman’s Switch by Barbara Seranella

THE ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “The Catch” by Mark Ammons (Still Waterss)

THE RAVEN AWARDS

  • The Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
  • Kate’s Mystery Books owned by Kate Mattes

GRAND MASTER


2009 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Price of Blood by Declan Hughes (Ed Loy)
  • Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz (Izzy Spellman)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • The Kind One by Tom Epperson
  • Sweetsmoke by David Fuller
  • The Foreigner by Francie Lin
  • Calumet City by Charlie Newton
  • A Cure for Night by Justin Peacock

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Prince of Bagram Prison by Alex Carr
  • Money Shot by Christa Faust
  • Enemy Combatant by Ed Gaffney
  • China Lake by Meg Gardiner
  • The Cold Spot by Tom Piccirilli

BEST FACT CRIME

  • For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb, and the Murder that Shocked Chicago by Simon Baatz
  • American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century by Howard Blum
  • Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba and Then Lost It to the Revolution by T.J. English
  • The Man Who Made Vermeers: Unvarnishing the Legend of Master Forger Hans van Meegeren by Jonathan Lopez
  • The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher by Kate Summerscale

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • African American Mystery Writers: A Historical and Thematic Study by Frankie Y. Bailey
  • Hard-boiled Sentimentality: The Secret History of American Crime Stories by Leonard Cassuto
  • Scene of the Crime: The Importance of Place in Crime and Mystery Fiction by David Geherin
  • The Rise of True Crime by Jean Murley
  • Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories by Dr. Harry Lee Poe

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “A Sleep Not Unlike Death” by Sean Chercover (Hardcore Hardboiled)
  • “Skin and Bones” by David Edgerley Gate (October 2008, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine)
  • “Scratch of a Woman” by Laura Lippman (Hardly Knew Her)
  • “La Vie en Rose” by Dominique Mainard (Paris Noir)
  • “Skinhead Central” by T. Jefferson Parker (The Blue Religion)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “Buckner’s Error” by Joseph Guglielmelli (Queens Noir)

RAVEN AWARDS

  • Edgar Allan Poe Society, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Poe House, Baltimore, Maryland

GRAND MASTERS

  • James Lee Burke
  • Sue Grafton

2010 EDGAR AWARDS

PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

BEST JUVENILE

  • Creepy Crawly Crime by Aaron Reynolds & Neil Numberman (Joey Fly)

2011 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton
  • The Queen of Patpong by Timothy Hallinan (Poke Rafferty)

GRAND MASTER

  • Sara Paretsky

2012 EDGAR AWARDS

BEST NOVEL

  • Gone by Mo Hayder
  • The Ranger by Ace Atkins
  • The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino
  • 1222 by Anne Holt
  • Field Gray by Philip Kerr (Bernie Gunther)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Bent Road by Lori Roy
  • Red on Red by Edward Conlon
  • Last to Fold by David Duffy
  • All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen
  • Purgatory Chasm by Steve Ulfelder

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Faces of Angels by Lucretia Grindle
  • The Dog Sox by Russell Hill
  • Death of the Mantis by Michael Stanley
  • Vienna Twilight by Frank Tallis

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President by Candice Millard
  • The Murder of the Century: The Gilded Age Crime That Scandalized a City and Sparked the Tabloid Wars by Paul Collins
  • The Savage City: Race, Murder, and a Generation on the Edge by T.J. English
  • Girl, Wanted: The Chase for Sarah Pender by Steve Miller
  • The Man in the Rockefeller Suit: The Astonishing Rise and Spectacular Fall of a Serial Imposter by Mark Seal

BEST CRITICAL BIOGRAPHICAL

  • On Conan Doyle: Or, the Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda
  • The Tattooed Girl: The Enigma of Stieg Larsson and the Secrets Behind the Most Compelling Thrillers of our Time by Dan Burstein, Arne de Keijzer & John-Henri Holmberg
  • Agatha Christie: Murder in the Making by John Curran
  • Detecting Women: Gender and the Hollywood Detective Film by Philippa Gates
  • Scripting Hitchcock: Psycho, The Birds and Marnie by Walter Raubicheck and Walter Srebnick

BEST SHORT STORY

  • "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" by Peter Turnbull (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • "Marley's Revolution" by John C. Boland (Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine)
  • "Tomorrow's Dead" by David Dean (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)
  • "The Adakian Eagle" by Bradley Denton (Down These Strange Streets)
  • "Lord John and the Plague of Zombies" by Diana Gabaldon (Down These Strange Streets)
  • "The Case of Death and Honey" by Neil Gaiman (A Study in Sherlock)

BEST JUVENILE

  • Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby
  • Horton Halfpott by Tom Angleberger
  • It Happened on a Train by Mac Barnett
  • Vanished by Sheela Chari
  • The Wizard of Dark Street by Shawn Thomas Odyssey

YOUNG ADULT

  • The Silence of Murder by Dandi Daley Mackall
  • Shelter by Harlan Coben
  • The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson
  • The Girl is Murder by Kathryn Miller Haines
  • Kill You Last by Todd Strasser

PLAY

  • The Game's Afoot by Ken Ludwig (Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH)
  • Sherlock Holmes and the Adventure of the Suicide Club by Jeffrey Hatcher (Arizona Theatre Company, Phoenix, AZ)

TV EPISODE

  • "Pilot" (Homeland) Teleplay by Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff (Showtime)
  • "Innocence" (Blue Bloods) Teleplay by Siobhan Byrne O'Connor (CBS Productions)
  • "The Life Inside" (Justified) Teleplay by Benjamin Cavell (FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television)
  • "Part 1" (Whitechapel) Teleplay by Ben Court & Caroline Ip (BBC America)
  • "Mask" ( Law & Order: SVU) Teleplay by Speed Weed (Wolf Films/Universal Media Studios)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL

  • "A Good Man of Business" by David Ingram (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

MARY HIGGINS CLARK

  • Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry
  • Now You See Me by S.J. Bolton
  • Come and Find Me by Hallie Ephron
  • Death on Tour by Janice Hamrick
  • Murder Most Persuasive by Tracy Kiely

GRAND MASTER

  • Martha Grimes

Raven

  • M is for Mystery Bookstore, San Mateo, CA
  • Molly Weston, Meritorious Mysteries

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Joe Meyers of the Connecticut Post/Hearst Media News Group

For a complete list of Edgar winners, go to The Mystery Writers of America Web Site.


| Home | Detectives A-L M-Z | Film | Radio | Television | Web Comics | Comics | FAQs |
|
Trivia | Authors | Hall of Fame | Mystery Links | Bibliography | Glossary | Search |
|
This Just In... | Word on the Street | Non-Fiction
| Fiction | Staff | The P.I. Poll |

Drop a dime. Your comments, suggestions, corrections and contributions are always welcome.
"...and I'll tell you right out that I'm a man who likes talking to a man that likes to talk."

Cut down your exam stress by using our latest braindumps itil foundation exam questions and high quality selftestengine scjp and actualtests network+ book. We provide updated realtests toefl practice test dumps with 100% pass guarantee along with certkiller gmat practice questions dumps.

Advertise here, and help support this site. What have you got to lose?
Check out our very affordable rates...